We comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

This policy applies to us, our staff, our clients and any person for whom we hold, or may in the future hold, personal information. In simple terms, personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or who may be identifiable. 

Collection and Retention of Personal Information 

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including: 

  • By virtue of carrying out our role as advisors, Chartered Accountants, Liquidators, Trustees and other related and similar roles under the Bankruptcy Act 1966, the Corporations Act 2001 and other legislation.
  • Receiving applications for employment.
  • From communications we receive from clients, their advisors and other parties in the course of carrying out our business.
  • From information obtained through our website.
  • From third parties such as banks and government departments. 

We collect a wide variety of information in carrying out our business, including individuals: 

  • Names
  • Addresses
  • Phone numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Dates of birth
  • Financial information
  • Tax file numbers
  • Bank account details 

We hold the personal information we receive in electronic and paper forms. 

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect from unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure. 

Use of Personal Information 

We may use, disclose or allow access to the personal information we have collected, including: 

  • To provide clients and other parties with advice.
  • To your or our professional advisors such as lawyers, barristers, experts and accountants.
  • To your creditors and their advisors as part of our engagement with you.
  • To your or our agents such as real estate agents, valuers, brokers and auctioneers.
  • To our service providers in areas such as technology, banking, printing, mailing, archiving and auditing.
  • For marketing purposes.
  • To comply with obligations to government and regulatory bodies. 

Unless personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient as a result of the above paragraph, we wouldn’t ordinarily be likely to disclose personal information to an overseas recipient. 

Accessing Personal Information

You can request access to your personal information by contacting us via the methods described below. We may charge you a fee for accessing your personal information for example if there is a retrieval fee, out of pocket expense incurred or the information requested is substantial. We reserve the right to deny access to personal information where the request is made by a party who is not authorised to access the information or where the request is considered frivolous or vexatious. 

You can also contact us if you believe the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or requires changing. 

Complaints 

If you wish to complain about an alleged breach of privacy by us, you should in the first instance write to us and allow us the opportunity to respond. In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

Contact Us

We can be contacted in the following manner: 

By Mail:
Tax Debt Solved

GPO Box 691
Brisbane Qld 4001
 

By Email:
mail@taxdebtsolved.com
 

By Fax:
07 3221 8885
 

By Telephone:
07 3221 0055

ADVICE AND ASSISTANCE

If you have a tax debt , you should urgently obtain professional advice and assistance.  This will help you avoid ATO recovery action.

We can assist you deal with your tax debt problems.  So, please call us for an initial no obligation free consultation.

Struggling with Tax Debt?
We can help.  So call us today.

Contact Us

We’re here to help so contact us now for a free no obligation consultation.

Tax Debt Solved
GPO Box 691
Brisbane Qld 4001

Email: mail@taxdebtsolved.com

Fax:  07 3221 8885
Phone: 07 3221 0055





Pin It on Pinterest